APPLE ME

Mini apple tree producing edible fruits from the first year

by Plant LAB BCN

3.8
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Malus domestica

Common name

Apple, manzano

DESCRIPTION

Apple tree adapted to grow in container and develop in volume according to the pot size provided.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

100 x 50

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

-10ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

New starter

Pruning

Other special remarks

Prune 1/3 of stems twice a year to promote good branching and compact shape

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Balcony, Kitchen / orchard, Roof garden,

Special atributes

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

If you want to produce your own apples in small spaces.

ECO-FACTS

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE