POLLY

A tropical touch for your favourite corner

by Plant LAB BCN

5
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Alocasia amazonica

Common name

Elephant's ear, Oreja de elefante

DESCRIPTION

This tropical plant originary from the Amazone, will surprise you with it's green & cream tones in the upside of leaves and purple tones in the backside.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

20 x 60

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

Skilled

Pruning

Other special remarks

Water regularly but with low volume to avoid excess of humidity on the basis of plant.

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Indoor decoration,

Special atributes

Decorative shape and color combination

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Combine Alocasia with other indoor plants with big leaves to create a true Tropical look.

ECO-FACTS

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE