Ever Great Blue

The biggest Lavandula ever seen

by Plant LAB BCN

4.4
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Lavandula stoechas

Common name

Spanish Lavender

DESCRIPTION

New selection of Lavender with compact plant habit, early flowering and amazing flower heads in dark blue color

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

Selected from a dedicated breeding program in Australia, the Breeder focused on earliness and flower power when designing the program. This variety resulted to be one of the bigger flower heads ever seen in the crop.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

30x20

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

0ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

New starter

Pruning

Other special remarks

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

City gardens, Outdoor garden, Patio / Terrace,

Special atributes

Provide color impact from early spring in your garden

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Flower beds with deep bblue impact and big containers in your terrace. Any kind of garden arrangement with a mediterranean touch.

ECO-FACTS

Lavandula stoechas attracts bees and provide color and good smell to your garden

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

What other users think?

Júlia Masvidal
Does it smell??
Thomas Roué
Nice color
Lluis Masvidal
I like this plant

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE