SIMPLY ZESTY

It's all about flavour!

by Plant LAB BCN

3
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Origanum spp.

Common name

Oregano

DESCRIPTION

Improved form of Oregano with strong flavour in different tonals of peppery, mint to citrus.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

This plant is part of Elite Herbs, a specific breeding program developed in Australia together with prestigious restaurants that wants to produce their own herbs. Plants are uniform in taste and provide consistent full flavoured cooking. Plants are selected also for their ornamental characteristics.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

15 x 30

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

0ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

New starter

Pruning

Other special remarks

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Balcony, Kitchen / orchard,

Special atributes

Strong flavour and strong aftertaste.

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Prepare recioes with uniform and surprising taste.

ECO-FACTS

Grow your own herbs at home and enhance your cooking creativity at the same time you contribute to green cities.

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

What other users think?

Unregistered
Want to trial!

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE