LIBELLE BLUE

A traditional Lavender with an extra value

by Plant LAB BCN

4.8
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Lavandula stoechas

Common name

Spanish Lavender

DESCRIPTION

The classic spanish lavender but much earlier flowering and deep blue color compared with other standard forms. The broad leaves and big flower heads give an extra value for gardening and decoration.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

This variety comes out of the most consistent trial and evaluation ever done in Lavandula at our Plant LAB in Barcelona. Candidates were tested for its earliness, strenght, flower size, disease resistance and extended performance; and we are proud to present you one of the winners!

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

30 x 20

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

0ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

New starter

Pruning

Other special remarks

remove old flowers to extend the flowering period. Avoid excess of water and provide good air ventilation.

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Outdoor garden, Patio / Terrace,

Special atributes

Earliness and color

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Use as a patio plant in big containers to maximize his decorative effect.

ECO-FACTS

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE