Tea me®

I love growing my tea plant at home!

by Plant LAB BCN

4.2
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Camelia sinensis

Common name

Green Tea

DESCRIPTION

Improved form of Camelia sinensis with better branching and glossy-decorative leaves.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

The origin of tea can be traced back to more than 4000 years ago in China: It has been said that a Buddist Monk introduced tea in Japan in the 6th century and a Portuguese missionary introduced it to Europe in 16th Century.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

100 x 30

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

0ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

Expert

Pruning

Other special remarks

provide shade in summer and high humidity athmosphere.

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Patio / Terrace, Kitchen / orchard,

Special atributes

Tea is considered a Superfood and provides Flavonoids, phenolic acids and EGCG

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Use for both, decorative ornamental plant and production of leaves for your own tea.

ECO-FACTS

Good pest resistance, can be grown without application of chemicals.

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE