QUEEN MUM

The Flower that symbolises love

by Plant LAB BCN

5
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Agapanthus orientalis

Common name

African Lily

DESCRIPTION

Agapanthus is originary of southern Africa and his name derives from the greek "agape" (love) and "anthos" (Flower).There are evergreen and deciduous varieties, with very small or large flowers and from white to blue or bicoloured flowers.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

Agapanthus has been appointed as a Patio Plant 2018 by the Flower Council of Holland.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

50 x 50

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

-5ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

New starter

Pruning

Other special remarks

Provide plant food 2-3 times in spring to avoid yellowish of the leaves. Use soil with good drainage

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

City gardens, Outdoor garden, Patio / Terrace,

Special atributes

Queen Mum has decorative vivid green foliage in the basis, elegant stems of 70-80 cm and big flower head of 20 cm of diameter.

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Looks great as an individual plant in patios and terraces with decorative pots. In the garden, you can create a mass of greenery that will surprise everybody when stems start growing in late spring.

ECO-FACTS

Agapanthus is a low maintenance plant and does not require a lot of work to look nice at any time of the year.

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE