AROS

The Burgundy Apple

by Plant LAB BCN

3.9
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Malus hybrid

Common name

Ornamental Apple

DESCRIPTION

Small, compact form of malus with decorative leaves in dark purple color.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

Bred in Denmark, this apple showns a real purple color in the leaves during all growing season. Plant produces small-non edible fruits of 1,5-2 cm also in purple color. Ins pring, a produsion of pink flowers makes the plant even more decorative and attractive.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

100 x 60

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

-10ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

Skilled

Pruning

Other special remarks

Plant will loose the leaves in late autumn like other commercial apples

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Outdoor garden, Patio / Terrace, Balcony,

Special atributes

very compact habit with short branches and slow growing. Both, leave and fruit color are unusual in the specie.

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Use as a decorative small tree in patio and terraces.

ECO-FACTS

Plant with high pest resistant, can be produced without specific treatments in many climatic conditions.

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

What other users think?

Lluis Masvidal
Stunny color and really durable plant. I love it!

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE