GREEN ARMOR

Unvelievable metalic tones

by Plant LAB BCN

4.3
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Begonia x hybrida

Common name

Foliage Begonia

DESCRIPTION

Foliage begonia with decorative leaves in metalic tones combination.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

The Breeder surprised us with a collection of tuberous begonias with different tones, from metalic pink to pure silver and different shades of green. Croppit selected one of the varieties that offers a combination of attractive foliage, good growing and performing well in a container for an extended period of time.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

40 x 45

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

0ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

New starter

Pruning

Other special remarks

Plant goes dormant in autumn if maintained outside. Tubers will remain in the soil and will grow new leaves at the end of next spring

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Patio / Terrace, Indoor decoration,

Special atributes

Very easy to maintain at home and excellent foliage production (branching) thorough the entire summer.

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Transplant into a decorative pot and enjoy in patios and terraces from late spring to end of summer. Use as indoor plant in autumn and winter

ECO-FACTS

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

What other users think?

Lluis Masvidal
I used this plant both, as an indoor decoration and in the terrace. In both cases it works perfectly, really versatile plant!

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE