FIREWORKS

A fast grower from the tropical rain forest

by Plant LAB BCN

4
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Scutellaria costaricana

Common name

Scarlet skullcap

DESCRIPTION

Fast growing plant with long flowering capacity if enough light and temperature is provided. This variety is part of a series with really attractive colors.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

Originally from the rainforest of Costa Rica and Panama, this plant has some difficult growing due to the tendency of grow fast and upright; but the breeders has been working hard to improve branching and shaping.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

30 x 20

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

0ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

Expert

Pruning

Other special remarks

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Balcony, Indoor decoration,

Special atributes

Amazing intense colors in the genus, from clean white to yellow, orange, deep red and even bicoloured flowers.

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Use in your balcon or terrace during the summer, and move inside home in autumn to enjoy as a decorative indoor plant.

ECO-FACTS

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

What other users think?

Unregistered
A nee potplant!?

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE