KING ALFRED

The King of soil erosion control

by Plant LAB BCN

4.3
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Dianella caerulea

Common name

Blueberry Lily

DESCRIPTION

Blue foliage dianella with low maintenance requeriments and very versatile in both, public and private gardening. This plant is part of our Smart Greens series; a collection of low maintenance plants for efficient gardening.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

Dianella caerulea is a perennial herb originally from easten part of Australia and Tasmania and very well recognized for it's use in landscaping. King Alfred has one of the highest ever recorded soil strengthering capabilities of any plant. In recent study, it made the soil more than 752% stronger.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

70 x 60

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

0ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

New starter

Pruning

Other special remarks

Trim back to base every 1-2 years to promote new and dense foliage

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

City gardens, Outdoor garden, Roof garden,

Special atributes

Special blue foliage with slightly serrated leaves and nice & decorative shape with upright habit.

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Use in your garden to provide a mass of bluish-green color without maintenance needs. Use in public landscape projects to solve adverse conditions like lack of water or erosion problems. It tolerates a wide variety of soil types.

ECO-FACTS

King Alfred offer's a good solution for two landscaping problems: lack of water (drought tolerant) and erosion control in slopes or depressed areas. Underground roots and rhizomes ensure excellent erosion control capabilities and survival on natural rainfall conditions.

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

What other users think?

Neus Andreu
I find this plant elegant and with finesse appearence
Toni Martínez
Very nice and ellegant!

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE