CITROMAX®

The power of lemon scent

by Plant LAB BCN

3.6
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Backhousia citrodora

Common name

Lemon myrtle

DESCRIPTION

Perennial shrub or small tree, with glossy green leaves and cream flowers in summer

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

Used by aborigens in Australia for its culinary and medicinal properties. The essential oil obtained from the plant has the most clean and sweet lemon scent.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

150 x 50

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

-5ºC

Climate Zone

1

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

New starter

Pruning

Other special remarks

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

City gardens, Outdoor garden, Patio / Terrace,

Special atributes

Backousia is the highest natural source of citral. Leaves are used as lemon savory in food and as a tea drink.

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Creating a green zone with screen-plants or in a patio container close to the kitchen.

ECO-FACTS

A must-have in your edible garden. Can be produced under ecological protocols without the use of chemicals.

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

What other users think?

Lluis Masvidal
You cannot stop smelling it!

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE