SPLENDER BELLS

Climber with pure white flowers for Indoors and outdoors

by Plants&Co

3
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Pandorea jasminoides

Common name

Bower Climber

DESCRIPTION

Small climber flowering in pure-clean white in spring and thorough the summer.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

Pandorea is a rain forest climber of the Bignoniaceae family and originally from Australia, Malaysia and New Caledonia. its vigorous growth is also an advantage for screening along fences or climbing on pergolas and trellises. It mixes well with natives and exotics and is very hardy in tropical to semi-tropical regions.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

0ºC

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

Skilled

Pruning

Other special remarks

Pruning after flowering provides a better control of the growth

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Patio / Terrace, Indoor decoration,

Special atributes

Fast growing, clean & healthy foliage and pure white color difficult to find in other climbers.

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

use as a decorative indoor plant in cold regions and as a patio/terrace climber or screening in temperate-warm regions.It mixes well with natives and exotics and is very hardy in tropical to semi-tropical regions.

ECO-FACTS

Pandorea jasminoides tolerates a range of humidity conditions and due to growing well in inner urban areas it is assumed to be smog-tolerant

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE