MAZUMA

Hot as Food, delicate as Plant

by Plant LAB BCN

4.6
RATE IT NOW

PRODUCT NAME

Botanical name

Wasabia japonica

Common name

Japanese horseradish

DESCRIPTION

An edible plant that can be used also as ornamental in containers. Big decorative leaves in vivid green color. Wasabi paste can be obtained from rhizomes after 2 years of growing.

STORIES & CURIOSITIES

Originally from Nara prefacture in Japan, Wasabi has been used in traditional cuisine from the old days and cultivated only in Japan.

SIZE & DEVELOPMENT

Plant development

30 x 40

Shape

GROWING AT HOME

Light exposition

Watering

Frost

Climate Zone

PLANT CARE

Plant care level

New starter

Pruning

Other special remarks

Wasabi plant take between 2 and 3 years to full maturity and desired content in nutrients

FEATURES & ATTRIBUTES

Usability

Kitchen / orchard, Indoor decoration,

Special atributes

Considered as superfood, wasabi provides Vitamins A and C, Calcium, Potassium and Isothiocyanates.

USE THIS PLANT FOR

Plant category

Use this plant for

Grown in pots or window boxes close to the kitchen or use as indoor plant if enough light is provided.

ECO-FACTS

DEVELOPMENT STATUS:

  • 1. CREATING
  • 2. TESTING
  • 3. GROWING
  • 4. IN SHOP

SHARE THIS PLANT

Is this plant interesting for you?

Rate it now

Share your opinion with us. Top rated plants will be considered for commercial introduction thorough our partner growers.

What other users think?

Unregistered
Seriously interested for commercial production. Can we talk??

Other plants you will like

EXPLORE MORE